Operation Kindness

PRIVACY POLICY

At Operation Kindness, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters. This privacy policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.

This privacy policy applies to the Operation Kindness website (www.operationkindness.org), Operation Kindness mail, email and phone communications, and Operation Kindness social media properties, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our own communications channels. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites or communications networks that are operated or owned by third parties.

Operation Kindness does not sell or trade our supporters’ or donors’ names or personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations.

What information does Operation Kindness collect?

Operation Kindness collects user-submitted personally identifiable information, such as your name, home address, email address, and telephone number.

Operation Kindness also collects anonymous demographic information, which cannot identify you personally, such as ZIP code, gender, or interests. We may append to the data you provide additional data from publicly available sources to enhance your relationship with Operation Kindness.

We may collect information about your interaction with our website or social media sites. For example, we may use website analytic tools to retrieve information such as the keywords you used to find the websites. We will also use technologies, such as cookies and pixel-based tracking, to collect information about the pages you view and other actions you take on the website. We use the aggregated information to provide a more useful and engaging experience to website visitors. This information will sometimes be used to display content to you on our website or social media sites.

How does Operation Kindness use my personal information?

Operation Kindness uses your personal information to share news about our organization, animals, and events and for other internal marketing, promotional, and fundraising purposes.

We may use your personal information, demographic information or usage information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive; (2) to enable you to participate in the features of the website, including event registration, fundraising; (3) to improve our services, to customize your experience on the website, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you; (4) to contact you with regard to your use of our website or (5) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Operation Kindness may employ independent contractors, vendors or suppliers to provide specific services and products such as to send you email or postal mail or collect/process donations. Access to your personally identifiable information by these outside contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the outside contractors to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these outside contractors protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we contracted.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our funders, such as grant-making organizations and foundations, for the purpose of demonstrating that we are meeting our organization goals.

Operation Kindness may release personal information if we believe that the law or legal process served on Operation Kindness requires it, to protect and defend the rights or property of Operation Kindness, or in an emergency, to protect the personal safety of an identifiable visitor or the public.

How does Operation Kindness use cookies and pixel tracking?

Cookies are small bits of code that are sent to your computer when you visit a web site that allows us to identify you when you return to our website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you wish. Cookies do not save payment or credit card information.

Operation Kindness may use pixel-based tracking on its website to gather information about your website activities and display relevant content to you on the website and other media network sites. Any personally identifiable information shared with or gathered by these media networks is considered confidential.

Operation Kindness uses third-party vendor re-marketing tracking tools, including the Google Adwords tracking ID and Facebook pixel, to serve ads about our organization, animals, programs, and events. These ads may appear on Facebook, Google products, and on sites across the internet. The third-party vendors use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to tailor the ads based on your past visits to our website and to measure ad conversion.

How does Operation Kindness secure my information?

Operation Kindness provides web visitors with a secure experience when making a donation or purchasing merchandise. Operation Kindness utilizes secure transaction methods (SSL) when collecting credit card information online. Operation Kindness does not disclose credit card account information provided by our supporters.

How does Operation Kindness use my email address?

Operation Kindness sends email only to individuals who have “opted in” or signed up to receive email.  An individual who receives email from us may opt out of email at any time by following the opt-out instructions contained in any Operation Kindness email or by contacting communications@operationkindness.org. Opt out does not apply to transactional emails, such as donation receipts.

How can I manage my communications preferences?

If you need assistance in managing your preferences, please email communications@operationkindness.org.

- Mail: The Direct Marketing Association (DMA) maintains a national Do Not Mail list. If you would like to remove yourself from all direct marketing lists, visit the DMA website to update your preferences

- Email: In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all Operation Kindness emails have an unsubscribe link in their footer.

- Other communications preferences: For any other communications preferences you would like to change, please email communications@operationkindness.org.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing communications@operationkindness.org.